Past special courses


Macroeconomics of Labour Markets (SMA16)

  • Time: January 20-26, 2016
  • Instructor: Associate Professor Johanna Wallenius (Stockholm School of Economics)



Macroeconomics II (SMA15)

  • Time: May 4-8, 2015
  • Instructor: Professor Kristoffer Nimark (Cornell University)

Macroeconomics III: Solving Non-linear Models in Economics (SMA315)

  • Time: May 25 - June 12, 2015
  • Instructor: Niku Määttänen, PhD (Aalto University and ETLA)

Health Economics (SHE15)

  • Time: June 8-12, 2015
  • Instructor: Professo Ching-to Albert Ma (Boston University)



Microeconomics II: Computational Mechanism Design (SMI14)

  • Time: March 10-26, 2014
  • Instructor: Professor Rann Smorodinsky (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)

Industrial Organization II: The Econometrics of Demand Estimation (SIO14)

  • Time: June 9-13, 2014
  • Instructor: Professor Pasquale Schiraldi (London School of Economics)

Labour Economics II (SLE14)

  • Time: August 25-29, 2014
  • Instructor:Professor Jan van Ours (Tilburg University)



Microeconomics II (SMI13)

  • Time: January 21-25, 2013
  • Instructor: Professor Andrea Galeotti (University of Essex)

Industrial Organization II: Markets with Asymmetric Information (SIO13)

  • Time: March 25-28, 2013
  • Instructor: Professor Liran Einav (Stanford University)

Macroeconomics II (SMA13)

  • Time: April 22-26, 2013
  • Instructor: Professor Pieter Gautier (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Econometrics II: The Econometrics of Dynamic Games Oligopoly Competition (SE13)

  • Time: May 19-23, 2013
  • Instructor: Professor Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)



Labour Economics II (SLE12)

  • Time: March 5-9, 2012
  • Instructor: Professor Christopher Taber (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 Bayesian Econometrics (SBE12)

  • Time: May 21–25, 2012
  • Instructors: Professor Herman van Dijk (Econometric Institute, Erasmus University Rotterdam and Econometrics Department VU University Amsterdam) with assistance from Dr Nalan Basturk (Econometric Institute, Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Macroeconomics II (SMA12)

  • Time: September 24-28, 2012
  • Instructor: Professor Evi Pappa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

Development Economics II (SDE12)

  • Time: October 1-5, 2012
  • Instructor: Professor Jean Marie Baland (University of Namur)



Macroeconomics II: Structural Macroecometrics (SMA11)

  • Time: May 9-25
  • Instructor: Professor Antti Ripatti (University of Helsinki)

Empirical Industrial Organization II (SEIO11)

  • Time: June 6-10
  • Instructor: Professor Jaap Abbring (Tilburg University)

Public Economics II (SPE11)

  • Time: August 22-26
  • Instructor: Professor Bas Jacobs (Erasmus University Rotterdam)


International Trade II (SIT10)

  • Time: May 17-20
  • Instructor: Professor Steven Yeaple (Pennsylvania State University)

Applied Econometrics II (SAE10)

  • Time: June 14-18
  • Instructor: Professor Victor Chernozhukov (MIT)

Macroeconomics II (SMA10)

  • Time: August 9-13
  • Instructor: Dr Kjetil Storesletten (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)

Labour Economics II (SLE10)

  • Time: August 23-27
  • Instructor: Professor David Autor (MIT)



Empirical Industrial Organization II (ER109)

  • Time: June 8-12, 2009
  • Instructor: Associate Professor Daniel Ackerberg (UCLA)

Introduction to Empirical Macroeconomics (ER209)

  • Time: June 1-6, 2009
  • Instructor: Dr Dean Croushore (University of Richmond and Federal Reserve Philadelphia)

Public Economics II (ER309)

  • Time: August 17-21, 2009
  • Instructor: Professor Wojciech Kopczuk (Columbia University)

Microeconomic Theory I & II (ER409)

  • Time: December 7-18, 2009
  • Instructors: Professor Dirk Bergemann (Yale University) and Professor Juuso Välimäki (Aalto University School of Economics)


Econometrics of Policy Evaluation (ER108)

  • Time: May 12-16, 2008
  • Instructor: Professor Edwar Vytlacil (Yale University)

International Trade (ER208)

  • Time: May 26-30, 2008
  • Instructor: Professor James Markusen (University of Colorado)

Topics in Contemporary Macroeconomics (ER308)

  • Time: August 11-15, 2008
  • Instructor: Associate Professor Paul Klein (University of Western Ontario)


Applied Microeconomics with Focus on Censored Models (ER107)

  • The course was jointly organized by University of Helsinki: Department of Economics and Management (Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry), MTT Agrifood Research Finland and the Finnish Doctoral Programme in Economics (FDPE)
  • Time: June 4-8, 2007
  • Instructor: Professor Jeffrey M. Wooldridge (Michigan State University)

Applied Industrial Organization II/Estimation of Dynamic Structural Models (ER207)

  • Time: June 25-29, 2007
  • Instructor: Professor Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)

Bounded Rationality/Topics in Psychology and Economics (ER307)

  • Time: September 3-7, 2007
  • Instructor: Professor Ran Spiegler (UCL)


Health Economics (ER106)

  • Time: May 15-19, 2006
  • Instructor: Professor Ching-To Albert Ma (Boston University)

Resource Economics (ER406)

  • Time: May 15-19, 2006
  • Instructor: Professor Jon Conrad (Cornell University)

Dynamic Macroeconomics (ER306)

  • Time: June 5-9, 2006
  • Instructor: Professor Randall Wright (University of Pennsylvania)

Technology and Trade (ER206)

  • Time: June 12-16, 2006
  • Instructor: Professor Jonathan Eaton (NYU)

Economics of Competition Policy (ER506)

  • Time: October 23-27, 2006
  • Instructor: Professor Patrick Rey (University of Toulouse I)


Economics of Education (ER305)

  • Time: April 18-22, 2005
  • Instructor:Professor Christopher R. Taber (Northwestern University)

Empirical Industrial Organization (ER105)

  • Time: May 23-27, 2005
  • Instructor: Professor Ariel Pakes (Harvard University)

Auctions: Theory and Empirical Analysis (ER205)

  • Time: June 13-17, 2005
  • Instructor: Professor Harry J. Paarsch (University of Iowa)

Evaluation Methods in Development Economics (ER405)

  • Time: June 16-20, 2005
  • Instructor: Professor Rohini Pande (Yale University)


Environmental Economics (ER104)

  • Time: May 10-14, 2004
  • Instructor: Professor Anastasios Xepapadeas (University of Crete)

Structural Estimation of Dynamic Models of Retirement from Labour Force (ER504)

  • Time: May 24-28, 2004
  • Instructor: Professor David M. Blau (University of North Carolina)

International Trade and Trade Policy (ER204)

  • Time: May 31-June 4, 2004
  • Instructor: Professor James E. Anderson (Boston College)

Law and Economics (ER404)

  • Time: August 2-6, 2004
  • Instructor: Professor Winand Emons (University of Bern)

Monetary Theory and Policy (ER304)

  • Time: August 9-13, 2004
  • Instructor: Professor Carl Walsh (University of California, Santa Cruz)


Contract Theory (ER203)

  • Time: June 9-13, 2003
  • Instructor: Professor Mathias Dewatripont (ECARES, ULB)

Financial Crises (ER303)

  • Time: August 25-29, 2003
  • Instructor: Professor Roberto Chang (Rutgers University)

Corporate Finance (ER403)

  • Time: September 1-5, 2003
  • Instructor: Professor Javier Suarez (CEMFI)

Empirical Economics of Network Industries (ER103)

  • Time: November 24-28, 2003
  • Instructor: Professor Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University)


Introduction to Health Economics

  • Time: April 2-6, 2002
  • Instructor: Dr Oddvar Kaarboe (University of Bergen)

Economics of Banking

  • Time: April 15-18, 2002
  • Instructor: Professor Jean-Charles Rochet (University of Toulouse)

European Unemployment

  • Time: June 17-20, 2002
  • Instructor: Professor Lars Ljungqvist (Stockholm School of Economics)

Open Economy Macroeconomics - an Emerging Market Perspective

  • Time: June 24–28, 2002
  • Professor Peter Montiel (Williams College)

Econometric Analysis of Panel Data

  • Time: September 16–20, 2002
  • Instructor: Professor Steve Bond (The Institute for Fiscal Studies/Nuffield College)

Topics in Applied Microeconometrics

  • Time: October 28 - December 13, 2002
  • Instructor: Professor Almas Heshmati (United Nations University, WIDER)


Political Economy and Related Topics

  • Time: June 25–29, 2001
  • Instructor: Professor Allan Drazen (University of Maryland / University of Tel Aviv)

A Practical Introduction to Computational Methods for the Study of Dynamic Economies

  • Time: July 30 - August 6, 2001
  • Instructor: Professor Javier Díaz-Gimémez (University Carlos III)

Sociological Aspects in Economics

  • Time: September 4-8, 2001
  • Instructor: Professor Chaim Fershtman (Tel Aviv University)

Social Insurance, Income Taxation and Redistribution

  • Time: September 17-21, 2001
  • Instructor: Professor Pierre Pestieau (University of Liège)


Empirical Industrial Organization

  • Professor Margaret Slade (University of British Columbia)

Applied Dynamic Programming Models and Empirical Search Theory

  • Professsor Nick Kiefer (Cornell University)

Topics in Repeated Games

  • Professor Juuso Välimäki (University of Southampton)

Network Economics and Related Topics

  • Professor Oz Shy (University of Haifa)


Corporate contra Political Governance

  • Professor Bengt Holmström (Massachusetts Institute of Technology/University of Helsinki)

Fiscal Federalism

  • Professor Robin Boadway (Queens University)

Open Economy Macroeconomics

  • Professor Matthew Canzoneri (Georgetown University)

Job Creation and Destruction

  • Professor John C. Haltiwanger (University of Maryland)

Development Economics

  • Professor Kaushik Basu (Cornell University)


Auction Theory and its Applications to Economics (mini course)

  • Professor Paul Klemperer (University of Oxford)

Macroeconomics and Finance: From Representative Firm to Incomplete Markets (mini course)

  • Professor Philippe Weil (ECARE, Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Empirical Macroeconomics

  • Professor Martin Eichenbaum (Northwestern University)

Personnel Economics

  • Professor Edward Lazear (Stanford University)

Natural Resource and Environmental Economics

  • Professor Lars Olson (University of Maryland)


Political Economy and the Economics of Politics

  • Professor Alberto Alesina (Harvard University)

Financial Intermediation

  • Professor Martin Hellwig (University of Mannheim)

Privatization and Regulation

  • Professor Dieter Bös (University of Bonn)

Empirical Public Economics

  • Dr Ian Preston (University College London)


Investment under Uncertainty

  • Professor Avinash Dixit (Princeton University)

Law and Economics

  • Professor Alvin K. Klevorick (Yale University)

Unemployment in Europe

  • Professor Alan Manning (London School of Economics)

Econometrics Based on Microeconomic Data

  • Professor Costas Meghir (University College London)

Macroeconomics with Imperfect Competition

  • Professor Huw Dixon (University of York)


Economics of Transition

  • Professor Sweder van Wijnbergen (University of Amsterdam)

International Rules and Institutions for Trade Policy

  • Professor Robert W. Staiger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Econometrics: Unit Roots and Cointegration

  • Professor David F. Hendry (University of Oxford)

Microfoundations for the Economics of Technology

  • Professor Morton Kamien (Northwestern University)

Microeconomics of Labour Market

  • Professor Bertil Holmlund (Uppsala University)
  • Dr Per-Anders Edin (Uppsala University)


Empirical Industrial Organization

  • Professor John Sutton (London School of Economics)

Economics of the Welfare State

  • Dr Vanessa Fry (University of Essex)

Regional Economic Dynamics and European Networks

  • Professor Peter Nijkamp (Vrije Univesiteit, Amsterdam)

Economic Growth

  • Professor Xavier Sala-i-Martin (Yale University)

Productivity and Efficiency Measurement

  • Professor Robert G. Chambers (University of Maryland)



  • Professor S. Abraham Ravid (Rutgers University)

Game theory

  • Professor Eric van Damme (Tilburg University)

Dynamic Models in Resource and Environmental Economics

  • Professor Jon M. Conrad (Cornell University)
  • Professor Seppo Salo (Helsinki School of Economics)
  • Dr Olli Tahvonen (University of Oulu)

Public Expenditure and Efficiency

  • Professor David Wildasin (University of Indiana)

Trade and Integration Theory

  • Professor L. Alan Winters (University of Birmingham)


Economics of Environment and Natural Resources

  • Professor Partha Dasgupta (Universtiy of Cambridge)
  • Professor Karl Göran Mäler (University of Stockholm)

Economics of Information

  • Professor Bengt Holmström (Yale University)

Econometric Methods for Macroeconomics

  • Professor Clive W. Granger (University of California)

Economics of Taxation and Tax Harmonization

  • Professor Michael Keen (University of Essex)


Econometrics for Microeconomic Data

  • PhD Reija Lilja (Labour Institute for Economic Research)
  • Dr Heikki Loikkanen (University of Helsinki)

Economics and Sociology of Firm, Organization and Industrial Relations

  • Professor Joan E. Ricart i Costa (University of Navarra)
  • Professor Antti Kasvio (University of Tampere)
  • Professor Risto Tainio (Helsinki School of Economics)

New Keynesian Macroeconomics

  • Professor Russell Cooper (Boston University)

Industrial Organization

  • Dr Jonathan Haskel (London School of Economics)

Topics in Empirical Macroeconomics

  • Dr Enrique Sentana (London School of Economics


Open Economy Macroeconomics

  • Professor Rudiger Dornbusch (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)